28 October

2020  |  Core Program

La inocencia
The Innocence

Lucía Alemany
Carmen Arrufat, Laia Marull, Sergi Lopez, Joel Bosqued
Nominee for 2 Goyas including Best Upcoming Actress and Best Song. New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2019.
Trailer + info
20:00, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2019 | Spain | 92 mins.  

Spanish & Catalan, English subt. | Drama  

Opening night: 'The Innocence' Dutch premiere

2020  |  Core Program

La inocencia
The Innocence

Lucía Alemany
Carmen Arrufat, Laia Marull, Sergi Lopez, Joel Bosqued
Nominee for 2 Goyas including Best Upcoming Actress and Best Song. New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2019.
Trailer + info
20:45, Pathé Tuschinski Room 2

2019 | Spain | 92 mins.  

Spanish & Catalan, English subt. | Drama  

 

29 October

2020  |  Core Program

La inocencia
The Innocence

Lucía Alemany
Carmen Arrufat, Laia Marull, Sergi Lopez, Joel Bosqued
Nominee for 2 Goyas including Best Upcoming Actress and Best Song. New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2019.
Trailer + info
18:45, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2019 | Spain | 92 mins.  

Spanish & Catalan, English subt. | Drama  

 

La última primavera
Last Days of Spring

Isabel Lamberti
David Gabarre Mendoza, Alejandro Gabarre Mendoza, Ángelo Gabarre Mendoza
Selected at Cannes ACID 2020, New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
19:00, Eye Filmmuseum Room 1

2020 | Netherlands, Spain | 77 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama  

"La última primavera" premiere. Director Isabel Lamberti will attend the Q&A after the screening of her film in Amsterdam.

2020  |  Core Program

La muerte de Antonio Sánchez Lomas
The Death of Antonio Sánchez Lomas

Ramón Gieling, Salvador Gieling
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
Trailer + info
19:15, Pathé Tuschinski Room 2

2019 | Spain, Netherlands | 86 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Documentary  

 

2020  |  Core Program

Intemperie
Out in the Open

Benito Zambrano
Luis Tosar, Luis Callejo, Jaime López, Vicente Romero, Manolo Caro, Kandido Uranga
5 Nominations & 2 Goya Awards for Best Adapted Screenplay & Song, Official Selection at Seminci 2019
Trailer + info
21:15, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2019 | Spain | 103 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

30 October

2020  |  Core Program

La hija de un ladrón
A Thief’s Daughter

Belén Funes
Greta Fernández, Eduard Fernández
Goya Award for Best New Director, Silver Shell for Best Actress (SSIFF 2019)
Trailer + info
18:30, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2019 | Spain | 102 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Social  

 

My Mexican Bretzel

Núria Giménez Lorang
Frank A Lorang , Ilse G Ringier
Best Film, Best Director & Screenplay at Gijón Film Festival 2019, Found Footage Award at International Film Festival Rotterdam 2020, Audience Award at D'A Film Festival Barcelona 2020, Visions du Réel 2020
Trailer + info
19:00, Eye Filmmuseum Room 1

2019 | Spain | 73 mins.  

Spanish & French, English subt. | Documentary, Found Footage, Mockumentary  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La inocencia
The Innocence

Lucía Alemany
Carmen Arrufat, Laia Marull, Sergi Lopez, Joel Bosqued
Nominee for 2 Goyas including Best Upcoming Actress and Best Song. New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2019.
Trailer + info
19:15, Pathé Tuschinski Room 2

2019 | Spain | 92 mins.  

Spanish & Catalan, English subt. | Drama  

 

2020  |  Core Program

Black Beach

Esteban Crespo
Raúl Arévalo, Candela Peña, Paulina Garcia, Lidia Nené, Claude Mususngayi, Emilio Buale, Melina Matthews
Official Selection at Málaga Spanish Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
21:15, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2020 | Spain | 114 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

La última primavera
Last Days of Spring

Isabel Lamberti
David Gabarre Mendoza, Alejandro Gabarre Mendoza, Ángelo Gabarre Mendoza
Selected at Cannes ACID 2020, New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
21:30, Pathé Tuschinski Room 2

2020 | Netherlands, Spain | 77 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama  

 

31 October

2020  |  Core Program

Intemperie
Out in the Open

Benito Zambrano
Luis Tosar, Luis Callejo, Jaime López, Vicente Romero, Manolo Caro, Kandido Uranga
5 Nominations & 2 Goya Awards for Best Adapted Screenplay & Song, Official Selection at Seminci 2019
Trailer + info
15:00, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2019 | Spain | 103 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La muerte de Antonio Sánchez Lomas
The Death of Antonio Sánchez Lomas

Ramón Gieling, Salvador Gieling
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
Trailer + info
16:30, Eye Filmmuseum Room 2

2019 | Spain, Netherlands | 86 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Documentary  

 

2020  |  Core Program

Black Beach

Esteban Crespo
Raúl Arévalo, Candela Peña, Paulina Garcia, Lidia Nené, Claude Mususngayi, Emilio Buale, Melina Matthews
Official Selection at Málaga Spanish Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
20:30, Pathé De Munt Room 9

2020 | Spain | 114 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La hija de un ladrón
A Thief’s Daughter

Belén Funes
Greta Fernández, Eduard Fernández
Goya Award for Best New Director, Silver Shell for Best Actress (SSIFF 2019)
Trailer + info
21:00, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2019 | Spain | 102 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Social  

 

La vida es sueño
Life is Dream

Vanesa Abajo Pérez
Premiere September 26th 2020 during NFF 2020
Trailer + info
21:30, Pathé Tuschinski Room 2

2020 | Spain, The Netherlands | 100 mins.  

Spanish & Dutch, English subt. | Documentary  

 

1 November

La vida es sueño
Life is Dream

Vanesa Abajo Pérez
Premiere September 26th 2020 during NFF 2020
Trailer + info
17:00, Pathé Tuschinski Room 2

2020 | Spain, The Netherlands | 100 mins.  

Spanish & Dutch, English subt. | Documentary  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La isla de las mentiras
The Island of Lies

Paula Cons
Nerea Barros, DarIo Grandinetti, Aitor Luna
'Made in Spain' section at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020 , Official Selection at Shangai International Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
17:45, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2020 | Spain | 94 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

2020  |  Core Program

Black Beach

Esteban Crespo
Raúl Arévalo, Candela Peña, Paulina Garcia, Lidia Nené, Claude Mususngayi, Emilio Buale, Melina Matthews
Official Selection at Málaga Spanish Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
19:00, Pathé De Munt Room 9

2020 | Spain | 114 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

My Mexican Bretzel

Núria Giménez Lorang
Frank A Lorang , Ilse G Ringier
Best Film, Best Director & Screenplay at Gijón Film Festival 2019, Found Footage Award at International Film Festival Rotterdam 2020, Audience Award at D'A Film Festival Barcelona 2020, Visions du Réel 2020
Trailer + info
19:30, Pathé Tuschinski Room 2

2019 | Spain | 73 mins.  

Spanish & French, English subt. | Documentary, Found Footage, Mockumentary  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La isla de las mentiras
The Island of Lies

Paula Cons
Nerea Barros, DarIo Grandinetti, Aitor Luna
'Made in Spain' section at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020 , Official Selection at Shangai International Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
20:15, Pathé Tuschinski Room 1

2020 | Spain | 94 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

Newsletter

I would like to receive updates on the news and events of the following festival edition(s):

Not now, thanks